Texas Film Commission, Office of the Governor

Film Friendly Texas Certified Communities

The Texas Film Friendly Program trains community leaders about the production process and how to effectively facilitate filming requests. Certified communities attended a training workshop and have passed a filming policy approved by our office. We encourage you to see what they have to offer, the representatives below can provide information about filming in their cities and towns.

 


Albany

Region: North Central area
www.albanytexas.com

Diana Nail, President
Albany Chamber of Commerce
325-762-2525


Alpine - See Brewster County


Amarillo

Region: Amarillo area

Eric W. Miller, Director
Amarillo Film Commission
800-692-1338

Amarillo Filmography (partial): THE SUNDOWNERS (1950); SUNSHINE CHRISTMAS; INDIANA JONES AND THE LAST CRUSADE (final shots of the film); LEAP OF FAITH; PLUTONIUM CIRCUS; THE NEW TEXAS CUISINE WITH CHEF STEPHAN PYLES; WHAT MATTERS MOST; THE ULTIMATE ALIBI; WAKING UP IN RENO; DOGS BARK; GREAT AMERICAN ROAD TRIP


Austin

Region: Austin area
www.austintexas.org/filmmakers

Gary Bond, Director
Austin Film Office
512-583-7229

Austin Area Filmography (partial): TRUE GRIT (2010); THE TREE OF LIFE; AUSTIN CITY LIMITS; PREDATORS; FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS (the feature); FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS (six seasons of the series); TEMPLE GRANDIN; GRINDHOUSE; STOP-LOSS; INFAMOUS; TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE; IDIOCRACY; OFFICE SPACE; SIN CITY; THE ALAMO (2004); four SPY KIDS features; MAN OF THE HOUSE


Bandera

Region: San Antonio area
www.banderafilm.com

Mike Murehead
Bandera Film Office
830-796-7779
903-644-6832 (mobile)

Bandera Filmography (partial): RACE WITH THE DEVIL; JAKE’S WAY; ROUGH RIDERS; TOP GEAR USA (episode); LATINO AMERICANS


Bastrop

Region: Austin area
www.cityofbastrop.org

Debbie Moore
Bastrop Film Commission
225-802-4702


Bastrop Filmography (partial): BERNIE; PRINCE AVALANCHE; PIT STOP; JOE; TEMPLE GRANDIN; WHEN ANGELS SING; EXTREME MAKEOVER: HOME EDITION (episode); FRIDAY THE 13TH (2008); FIREFLIES IN THE GARDEN (2008); WHERE THE HEART IS; HOME FRIES; LONESOME DOVE; LOVIN' MOLLY


Blanco

Region: West Central
www.cityofblanco.com

Bob and Carolyn Boydston, Film Liaisons
City of Blanco
830-833-2328

Libbey Aly, Executive Director
Blanco Chamber of Commerce
830-833-5101

Blanco Filmography: FOOLS GOLD; FLESH AND BONE; TRUE GRIT


Brownsville

Region: Valley area
www.filmbrownsville.com

Peter Goodman, Director
Brownsville Border Film Commission
956-548-6176

Brownsville Filmography (partial): A NIGHT IN OLD MEXICO; HOW I SPENT MY SUMMER VACATION; BROKEN PROMISE; FUERZA; INSIDE AMERICA; THE BERMUDA TRIANGLE; BACK ROADS; PUÑOS ROSAS; BIENVENIDO PAISANO; THE PRESIDENT’S MAN; PEPE & SANTO VS. AMERICA; LAS BRACERAS; 357 MAGNUM; LA HIJA DE NADIE; SKY DANCE


Brewster County (county seat: Alpine)

Region: Trans-Pecos area
www.visitbigbend.com

Mike Davidson, Executive Director
Brewster County Tourism Council

432-837-3915
432 386-5635 (mobile)

Brewster County Filmography (partial): COWBOY U; AMERICA BROWN; TEXAS: THE BIG PICTURE; GRAND CHAMPION; DIRT; HORIZON STAR; STREETS OF LAREDO; DEAD MAN’S WALK; THE GOOD OLD BOYS; STRONG ROOM ZURICH; SYLVESTER; MY HEROES HAVE ALWAYS BEEN COWBOYS; TEXAS RANCH HOUSE


Buda

Region: Austin area
www.budatxtourism.com

Lysa Gonzalez, Director of Tourism
City of Buda
512-295-7170

Buda Filmography: FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS; BEYOND THE PRAIRIE II: THE TRUE STORY OF LAURA INGALLS WILDER CONTINUES; SNAKE TALES; A SMALL TOWN IN TEXAS


Cedar Hill

Region: Dallas / Fort Worth area
www.cedarhilledc.com

Allison J. H. Thompson, Director of Economic Development
Cedar Hill Economic Development Corporation
972-291-5132, ext. 2

Cedar Hill Filmography: STORAGE WARS: TEXAS (episode); OLLIE HOPNOODLE’S HAVEN OF BLISS; FUGITIVE AMONG US; HELL HOUSE


Cedar Park

Region: Austin area
www.cedarparktexas.gov

Jolen Johnson
City of Cedar Park
512-401-5068


Childress

Region: Panhandle area
www.childresstexas.com

Russell Graves, Executive Director
Childress Economic Development Corporation
940-937-8629


Corrigan

Region: South East area
www.polkchamber.com

Sydney Murphy, Executive Director
Livingston – Polk County Chamber of Commerce
936-327-4929


Corsicana

Region: North Central area
www.cityofcorsicana.com

Corsicana Filmography: TEXAS: THE BIG PICTURE


Cuero

Region: East Central
www.cuerodc.com

Patrick J. Kennedy, Executive Director
Cuero Development Corporation
361-275-8178 office
361-275-4608 cell

Cuero Filmography: FLESH AND BONE


Dallas

Region: Dallas / Fort Worth area

Janis Burklund, Director
Dallas Film Commission
877-817-FILM

Dallas area Filmography (partial): CHASING SHAKESPEARE; DALLAS (2012); TOP CHEF (SEASON 9); STORAGE WARS: TEXAS; DALLAS COWBOYS CHEERLEADERS: MAKING THE TEAM; DONNA DECORATES DALLAS; THE GOOD GUYS; CHASE (series); LONE STAR (series); PRISON BREAK (seasons 2 and 3); BARNEY & FRIENDS (1992 – present); WALKER TEXAS RANGER; DALLAS; OPEN SEASON 2; OPEN SEASON 3; THE DEEP END; UNDERCOVER BOSS; MONGOLIAN DEATH WORM; MISSIONARY MAN; DALLAS


Eastland

Region: North Central
www.cityofeastland.com

Ron Holliday, City Manager
254-629-8321


Elgin

Region: Austin area

Amy Miller, Community Development Director
City of Elgin
512-285-5721

Elgin Filmography: THE GREAT WALDO PEPPER; IN BROAD DAYLIGHT; SHADOWS OF DESIRE; SNAKE TALES; VARSITY BLUES; THE NEW GUY; PICNIC; 25TH HOUR; AMERICA BROWN; BARBEQUE: A TEXAS LOVE STORY; TOM’S WIFE; EPICURIOUS; DR. PHIL; THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE: THE BEGINNING; WILDERNESS; A SCANNER DARKLY; FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS (2004 feature); THE BIG GREEN; CADILLAC RANCH; THE LEGEND OF GHOSTWOLF; TEMPLE GRANDIN; THE TREE OF LIFE


El Paso

Region: El Paso area
www.visitelpaso.com/film_commission

Susie Gaines, Director
El Paso Film Commission
800-351-6024

El Paso area Filmography (partial): UNLIMITED; THE DRY LAND; THE HOTTEST STATE; GLORY ROAD; SPANGLISH; THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW; MAN ON FIRE; TRAFFIC; COMMITTED (2000); COURAGE UNDER FIRE; LAST MAN STANDING; LOLITA; CRYER’S MOON; THE HEROES OF DESERT STORM; BLUE SKY; WILD AT HEART; DEATH OF AN ANGEL; FANDANGO (1985); PARIS, TEXAS


Farmersville

Region: North East area
www.farmersvilletx.com

Adah Leah Wolf, Main Street Manager
City of Farmersville
972-784-6846

Farmersville Filmography: STILL HOLDING ON: THE LEGEND OF CADILLAC JACK; GASsss – OR – IT BECAME NECESSARY TO DESTROY THE WORLD IN ORDER TO SAVE IT


Florence

Region: Austin area
www.florencetex.com

Shawna Platt
Florence Chamber of Commerce
512-567-6724

Florence Filmography: FOOL'S GOLD


Fort Davis - See Jeff Davis County


Fredericksburg

Region: West Central
www.visitfredericksburgtx.com

Amanda Koone, Communications Manager
Fredericksburg Convention and Visitors Bureau
830-997-6523


Frisco

Region: Dallas / Fort Worth area
www.visitfrisco.com

Lisa Bethea, Tourism Sales and Convention Services Manager
Frisco Convention & Visitors Bureau
972-292-5261

Frisco Filmography: DALLAS (1978); PRISON BREAK; BARNEY AND FRIENDS; THE BIGGEST LOSER; WALKER, TEXAS RANGER; SHE GETS WHAT SHE WANTS; BLOODLINES


Giddings

Region: East Central area
www.giddingstx.com

Denice Harlan, Executive Director
Giddings Area Chamber of Commerce
979-542-3455

Giddings Filmography: FATAKRA; SNAKE TALES


Granger

Region: Austin area
www.cityofgranger.org

Sabra Davis, City Administrator
512-859-2755

Granger Filmography (partial): TRUE GRIT (2010), MICHAEL; PURGATORY COUNTY; 25th HOUR; WHEN ZACHARY BEAVER CAME TO TOWN; THE RETURN; THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE: THE BEGINNING


Henrietta

Region: North Central area
www.cityofhenrietta.com

Rick Langford, Economic Development Director
City of Henrietta / Henrietta Growth Corporation
940-781-7618


Houston

Region: Houston area
www.houstonfilmcommission.com

Rick Ferguson, Director
Houston Film Commission
800-446-8786

Houston area Filmography (partial): TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON; APART; THE TREE OF LIFE; ART CAR: THE MOVIE; RUSHMORE; JUDGE ALEX; TIN CUP; ROBOCOP 2; PUNCTURE; LOLITA; POWDER; ARLINGTON ROAD; OIL RIGGERS; OIL STORM; SUPER SIZE ME; HOUSTON MEDICAL; URBAN COWBOY; TERMS OF ENDEARMENT; THE EVENING STAR; PEARL HARBOR; BREWSTER McCLOUD; THE LITTLE COUPLE; THE PREACHER'S DAUGHTER


Jeff Davis County

Region: Trans-Pecos area
www.co.jeff-davis.tx.us/

Robert Alvarez, Executive Director
Fort Davis Chamber of Commerce
432-426-3015

Ft. Davis Filmography: THE SUNDOWNERS (1950); SOUL SOLDIER; SYLVESTER; FANDANGO (1985); THE GOOD OLD BOYS; DEAD MAN’S WALK; DANCER, TEXAS POP. 81; GRAND CHAMPION


Jewett

Region: South East area
www.jewettedc.com

Becky Hughes, Mayor
City of Jewett
903-626-4416


Kerrville

Region: West Central Texas
www.kerrville.org

Julie Land, Deputy Director
Kerrville Convention & Visitors Bureau
830-792-3535

Kerrville Filmography: ACE VENTURA: WHEN NATURE CALLS; FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS (5TH SEASON); THE SIMPLE LIFE 2; THE GREAT WALDO PEPPER; JOHNNY CASH: COWBOY HEROES; RACE WITH THE DEVIL; PONY EXPRESS RIDER; WILLIE; WEST OF THE IMAGINATION; RHYTHMS OF THE WORLD; ARREST & TRIAL; KNOCKED UP (2001); BAGHDAD, TEXAS


Kilgore

Region: North East area
www.kilgorechamber.com

Cindy Morris, President
Kilgore Chamber of Commerce and Visitors Bureau
903-984-5022

Kilgore Filmography: STRIKE IT RICH; BEAUTY KNOWS NO PAIN; 48 HOURS


Killeen

Region: West Central area
www.ci.killeen.tx.us

Hilary Shine, Executive Director of Public Information
City of Killeen
254-501-7755

Connie Kuehl, Director
Killeen Convention & Visitors Bureau
254-501-3888

Killeen Filmography: WWE: TRIBUTE TO THE TROOPS 2010; GENE SIMMONS FAMILY JEWELS (episode); COMING HOME (episode); THE DOG WHISPERER (episode); EXTREME MAKEOVER: HOME EDITION (episode); SURPRISE HOMECOMING (episode); STORAGE WARS: TEXAS (episode); FIRE BIRDS


La Grange

Region: East Central area
www.cityoflg.com

Scott Byler, Manager
Community & Economic Development
City of La Grange
979-968-8701

La Grange Filmography: THE TREE OF LIFE; FRIDAY THE 13TH; MICHAEL; HOPE FLOATS; WIRE IN THE BLOOD: PRAYER OF THE BONE


Lampasas

Region: West Central area
www.cityoflampasas.com

Finley DeGraffenried, City Manager
City of Lampasas
512-556-6831


Leander

Region: Austin area
www.leandertx.gov

Leander Filmography: PINEAPPLE; DADGUM, TEXAS; THE ROOKIE; THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE


Livingston

Region: South East area
www.polkchamber.com

Christi Sullivan
Executive Director
Polk County Chamber of Commerce
936-327-4929

Livingston Filmography: THE TOY BOX; THE GREATEST


Lockhart

Region: Austin area
www.lockhart-tx.org

Sandra F. Mauldin
Economic Development Director
512-376-2910

Lockhart Filmography (partial): JOE; THE BYSTANDER THEORY; BERNIE; TEMPLE GRANDIN; THE GREAT WALDO PEPPER; WHAT'S EATING GILBERT GRAPE; WAITING FOR GUFFMAN; THE NEWTON BOYS; THE FACULTY; WHERE THE HEART IS; SECONDHAND LIONS; STOP-LOSS; ROLLING KANSAS


Marfa

Region: Trans-Pecos area
www.visitmarfa.com

Minerva Lopez, Tourism Director
City of Marfa
432-729-4772

Marfa Filmography: THERE WILL BE BLOOD; NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN; COWBOY U; AMERICA BROWN; GRAND CHAMPION; DIRT; THE STARS FELL ON HENRIETTA; FLESH AND BONE; SYLVESTER; EINSTEIN'S UNIVERSE; HIGH LONESOME; GIANT; BIG EASY EXPRESS; FAR MARFA


Mesquite

Region: Dallas / Fort Worth area
www.cityofmesquite.com

Wayne Larson, Communications and Marketing Manager
City of Mesquite
972-329-8319

Mesquite Filmography: STORAGE WARS: TEXAS; MARRIED TO JONAS (episode); WALKER, TEXAS RANGER; PROBLEM CHILD; SLAP HER, SHE'S FRENCH; COTTON CANDY


Midlothian

Region: Dallas / Fort Worth area
www.midlothian.tx.us/index.aspx?NID=444

Kathleen Hamilton, Planning Assistant
City of Midlothian
972-775-7123

Midlothian Filmography: BONNIE AND CLYDE


Mineola

Region: North East area
www.mineola.com

Mercy Rushing, Executive Director Economic Development & Tourism / Asst. City Administrator
City of Mineola
903-569-6184

Barbara Musgraves
City of Mineola
903-569-2034


Sharon Chamblee
903-569-0341

Mineola Filmography: DUE DATE; ROY ‘N' THE REV; EXTREME MAKEOVER: HOME EDITION


Muleshoe

Region: South Plains area
www.city-of-muleshoe.com

Kasey Coker, Director
Muleshoe Economic Development Corporation
806-272-7455

Muleshoe Filmography: DILL SCALLION; ACE OF CAKES


Nacogdoches

Region: North East area

Bruce Partain, President/CEO
Nacogdoches County Chamber of Commerce
936-560-5533

Sarah O'Brien, Main Street Manager
City of Nacogdoches
936-559-2573

Nacogdoches Filmography: THE LONG SUMMER OF GEORGE ADAMS


Navasota

Region: South East area
www.navasotatx.gov

Sarah Korpita, Director of Economic Development
City of Navasota
936-825-2961

Navasota Filmography: CHARLIE LUCAS BAND MUSIC VIDEO; MATT HOUSTON (epidsode)


Nocona

Region: North Central area
www.nocona.org

James Yohe
Nocona Economic Development Corporation
940-825-3150


Odessa

Region: West Texas
www.odessacvb.com

Linda Sweatt, Director
Odessa Convention & Visitors Bureau
432-333-7870
432-553-5492 cell

Odessa Filmography: FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS (feature film); AMERICAN JUSTICE; AMERICA'S FUNNIEST PEOPLE


Onalaska

Region: South East area
www.polkchamber.com

Sydney Murphy, Executive Director
Livingston – Polk County Chamber of Commerce
936-327-4929


Palestine

Region: East Texas
www.cityofpalestinetx.com

Laurnie Durisoe, Executive Director
East Texas Film Commission
619-861-1417

www.easttexasfilmcommission.com

Palestine Filmography (partial): THE GREAT DEBATERS; AMERICAN OUTLAWS; ROUGH RIDERS; THE GAMBLER V: PLAYER FOR KEEPS; WALKER, TEXAS RANGER


Pecos

Region: Trans Pecos
www.townofpecoscitytx.com

Debra Thomas, Main Street Manager
Town of Pecos City
432-445-2421

Pecos Filmography: FANDANGO; FLESH AND BONE; FOX STYLE


Pflugerville

Region: Austin area
www.pflugervilletx.gov/filmfriendly

Terri Waggoner, Public Information Officer
City of Pflugerville
512-990-6115


Pflugerville Filmography (partial): FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS (Seasons 1-4); SECONDHAND LIONS; THE NEWTON BOYS


Presidio

Region: Trans-Pecos area
www.cityofpresidio.com

Marco Baeza, City Administrator
City of Presidio

Presidio Filmography: THE BALLAD OF ESEQUIEL HERNANDEZ; THE THREE BURIALS OF MELQUIADES ESTRADA; GRAND CHAMPION; RIO DIABLO; GUNSMOKE: THE LAST APACHE


Rockport

Region: Coast
www.cityofrockport.com

Kevin Carruth, City Manager
City of Rockport
361-729-2213

Rockport Filmography: ALAMO BAY; LE GRAND VOYAGE DE GIOVANNI


Roscoe

Region: North Central area
www.roscoetx.com

Cody Thompson, City Manager
City of Roscoe
325-766-3871


Round Rock

Region: Austin area
www.roundrocktexas.gov

Kristin Brown, Special Event Coordinator
City of Round Rock
512-218-5447

Found Rock Filography (partial): THE ROOKIE; MISS CONGENIALITY; FRIDAY THE 13TH (2009); THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (1974); BLOOD SIMPLE; IDIOCRACY; THE ASSOCIATION; OUT OF THE DARKNESS; MY BOYFRIEND'S BACK; THE SIMPLE LIFE 2


San Antonio

Region: San Antonio area
www.filmsanantonio.com

Drew Mayer-Oakes, Director
San Antonio Film Commission
210-207-6730

San Antonio area Filmography (partial): JURASSIC FIGHT CLUB; AUGUST EVENING; SYRIANA; ONCE UPON A TIME IN MEXICO; EVENHAND; AMERICAN OUTLAW; MISS CONGENIALITY; ALL THE PRETTY HORSES; THE NEWTON BOYS; TWO FOR TEXAS; THE ROUGH RIDERS; SELENA; TRUE WOMEN; ACE VENTURA: WHEN NATURE CALLS; PEE WEE’S BIG ADVENTURE


Seymour

Region: North Central
www.cityofseymour.org

John Studer, City Manager
City of Seymour
940-889-3148


Shiner

Region: East Central Texas
www.shinertx.com

Paulette Osburn, City Secretary
City of Shiner
361-594-3362

Shiner Filmography: AUGUST EVENING; RESURRECTION; SOMETHING'S BREWIN' IN SHINER


Smithville

Region: Austin area
www.ci.smithville.tx.us

Robert Tamble, Interim City Manager
City of Smithville
512-237-3282

Smithville Filmography: THE TREE OF LIFE; HOPE FLOATS; FIVE TIME CHAMPION; DOONBY; BENEATH THE DARKNESS; THE TEXAS RANGERS (TV pilot); ATTACK ON TERROR: THE FBI VS. THE KU KLUX KLAN


South Padre Island

Region: Coast area
http://www.sopadre.com/film

Adrian Rodriguez, Film Commissioner
South Padre Island Film Commission
956-761-8110

South Padre Island area Filmography (partial): WHAT WOULD YOU DO (episode); PRISON BREAK; SPRING BREAKDOWN; ELVIS AND ANNABELLE; PUÑOS ROSAS; SI’LARABY; GARTH BROOKS: COAST TO COAST LIVE; THE PRESIDENT’S MAN; HONEYSUCKLE ROSE; THE LEGEND OF BILLIE JEAN; DEADLY REEF; 15th ANNUAL MISS TEEN USA PAGEANT; WINDS OF THE WORLD


Sunnyvale

Region: Dallas / Fort Worth area
www.townofsunnyvale.us

Randall Heye, Economic Development Director
Town of Sunnyvale
203-4139

Sunnyvale Filmography: WALKER, TEXAS RANGER; THE GOOD GUYS; MY PLANE DISASTER


Taylor

Region: Austin area
www.taylortx.gov

Deby Lannen, Main Street Manager
City of Taylor
512-352-3463

Taylor Filmography (partial): THE ROOKIE; SUBURBIA; VARISTY BLUES; WHERE THE HEART IS; THE HITCHER; THE LIFE OF DAVID GALE; INFAMOUS; BARBECUE: A TEXAS LOVE STORY


Temple

Region: East Central area
www.ci.temple.tx.us

Nancy Glover, Manager
Temple Convention & Visitors Bureau
254-298-5379

Temple Filmography: SLICK SILVER; AMERICA’S FUNNIEST PEOPLE; GRADUATION DAY


Vernon

Region: North Central Texas
www.vernontexas.net

Carrie Hawkins, Executive Director
Vernon Chamber of Commerce
940-552-2564


Wichita Falls

Region: North Central area
www.wichitafalls.org

Wichita Falls Chamber of Commerce
940-723-2741

Wichita Falls Filmography: TEXASVILLE; PAINTED HERO; JETS: JOURNEY OF A DREAM


The Woodlands

Region: Houston area
www.thewoodlandsareafilmcommission.com

Jamie Sims, Director
The Woodlands Area Film Commission
c/o South Montgomery County Woodlands Chamber of Commerce
281-363-8128

The Woodlands Filmography: THE BRACELET OF BORDEAUX


Yoakum

Region: East Central area
www.cityofyoakum.org


Yorktown

Region: East Central Texas
www.yorktowntx.com

Robert Mendez, Yorktown City Administrator
City of Yorktown
361-564-2611


Updated 10-25-2014